Storm in a Teacup Coffeehouse Limited Privacy Policy

Updated 3 June 2020

Our contact details

Address: Stall 59, Swansea Market, Oxford Street, Swansea, SA3 4UL

E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Address (for delivery purposes)
  • Email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you make a transaction with us online or via social media.

We use the information that you have given us in order to send confirmations regarding orders you place with us, correspond with you regarding your order or to deliver your order either by hand or postal service.

We may also use your information to contact you for special offers and other related information if you have opted in to receive marketing material.

We may share your contact information with courier companies to allow us to delivery your orders.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by iZettle. iZettle are the data controller for any card payments taken. Storm in a Teacup Coffeehouse Limited do not have access to customer’s card details. iZettle’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

We keep your order history for seven years after the end of the financial reporting year. We will retain your personal details for the same length of time after your last order. We will then dispose your information by anonymising your personal details.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Storm in a Teacup Coffeehouse Limited

Stall 59, Swansea Market

Oxford Street

Swansea

SA1 3PQ.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk